header
calendarperformerteacherstudentsauthorlinkscontact

Performances

San Diego Opera
1975 Wild Girl  A Village Romeo and Juliet/Delius
1978 Giovanna  Rigoletto/Verdi
1979 Annina  La Traviata/Verdi
Lady in Waiting  Juana la Loca (World Premiere)/Menotti
1989 Innkeeper Boris Godunov/Mussorgsky (Soviet Festival)
1990 Mere Matilde Les Dialogues des Carmélites/Poulenc
1991 Florence Pike Albert Herring/Britten
1992 Bianca The Rape of Lucretia/Britten
Marcellina Le Nozze di Figaro/Mozart
1994 Larina  Eugene Onegin/Tchaikovsky
1998 Gertrude Roméo et Juliette/Gounod
2001 Thelma Predmore  Cold Sassy Tree/Floyd
2007 Nurse Boris Godunov/Mussorgsky
2009 Giovanna  Rigoletto/Verdi
Lyric Opera of Chicago
1988 Terese La Sonnambula/Bellini
Dame Quickly  Falstaff/Verdi (cover Marilyn Horne)
1991 Grandmother The Gambler/Prokofiev
1992 Ludmilla Die Verkaufte Braut/Smetana
Mama Sieppe McTeague/Bolcom (World Premiere)
Klytämnestra  Elektra/R. Strauss (cover Rysanek)
Geneviève Pelléas et Mélisande/Debussy (cover)
1993 Schwertleite Die Walküre/Wagner
Ulrica Un Ballo in Maschera/Verdi (cover Cossotto)
1996 Schwertleite Die Walküre/Wagner Two Ring Cycles
Erda Siegfried/Wagner (cover)
Erste Norn Götterdämmerung/Wagner (cover)
San Francisco Opera
1996 Ortrud Lohengrin/Wagner (cover)
1998 Mutter Lulu/Berg
Nutrice L’Incoronazione di Poppea/Monteverdi
Washington Opera/Kennedy Center
1987 Nutrice L’Incoronazione di Poppea/Monteverdi
1988 Vera Boronel The Consul/Menotti
Los Angeles Opera
1994 Marthe Faust/Gounod
Erste Magd Elektra/R. Strauss
Klytämnestra  Elektra/R. Strauss (cover Rysanek)
Canadian Opera
1983 Erste Magd Elektra/R. Strauss
1985 Mother Goose The Rake's Progress/Stravinsky
1996 Mary Der Fliegende Holländer/Wagner
Long Beach Opera
1984 Nutrice L’Incoronazione di Poppea/Monteverdi
1985 Filipyevna Eugene Onegin/Tchaikovsky
1990 Bianca The Rape of Lucretia/Britten
1991 Geneviève Pelléas et Mélisande/Debussy
1994 Innkeeper & Nurse Boris Godunov/Mussorgsky
Baltimore Opera 
1984 Grimgerde Die Walküre/Wagner
Thisbe Cenerentola/Rossini
1985 Maddalena Rigoletto/Verdi
Dresser La Divina/Pasatieri
aGapE San Francisco Alternative Music Group
1995 Matriarch Trespass Knot/Alternative Music
Arizona Opera
1995 Herodias Salome/R. Strauss
Berkeley Opera
1996 Pénélope Pénélope/Fauré
Birmingham Opera
2001 Marcellina Le Nozze di Figaro/Mozart
Blossom Music Festival – Cleveland Orchestra (Dohnanyi)
1986 Olga Die Lustige Witwe/Lehar
Bodhi Tree Productions – San Diego
2012 Katisha Mikado/Gilbert and Sullivan
Boston Lyric Opera -- Two Ring Cycles (one in NYC)
1983 Waltraute Götterdämmerung/ Wagner
Grimgerde Die Walküre/ Wagner
Erda Das Rheingold / Wagner (cover)
Fricka Das Rheingold / Die Walküre (cover)
Dallas Light Opera
1984 Fairy Queen Iolanthe/Sullivan
Dorothy Chandler Pravilion
2013 Aunt Jahan Arsin mal alan/Hajibeyli
     
Guggenheim “Works in Process”
1986 Translator Nixon in China/Adams
Indiana Opera
1976 Shirley Fischer Karla/Blitzstein (World Premiere)
Indianapolis Opera
1986 Dame Quickly  Falstaff/Verdi
Kammeroper Wien
2007 Duchess of Plaza-Toro Gondoliers/Sullivan
Kitchener-Waterloo
1983 Czipra Der Zigeunerbaron/J. Strauss
Lake George Festival
1986 Nettie Fowler Carousel/Rodgers & Hammerstein
L’Opera de Montreal
1984 Maddalena Rigoletto/Verdi
Light Opera
1977 Buttercup H.M.S. Pinafore/Sullivan
Memphis Opera
1986 Dame Quickly  Falstaff/Verdi
Musik Werkstatt Wien
1999 Elephant Broken Strings/Param Vir
Annada Snatched by the Gods /Param Vir
Opera Syracuse
1986 Dame Quickly  Falstaff/Verdi
Pacific Lyric Theatre
1977 Popova The Bear/Walton
Principessa Suor Angelica/Puccini
1977/1978
Lady Bracknell  The Importance of Being Ernest/Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Portland Opera
1981 Maddalena Rigoletto/Verdi
Sacramento Opera
1998 Mary Der Fliegende Holländer/Wagner
Santa Fe Opera
1987 The Old Woman The Nose/Shostakovich
Utah Opera
1991 Dame Quickly  Falstaff/Verdi
Virginia Opera
1982 Flora La Traviata/Verdi (+ 3 month tour in VA)
1987 Innkeeper The Man of La Mancha/Leigh and Darion
CONCERT:
Chicago Symphony (Barenboim)
1990 Blumenmädchen Parsifal/Wagner
Berkeley Symphony (Nagano)
1998 Alto Soloist Das klagende Lied/Mahler (World Premiere)
Carnegie Recital Hall
1984 Solo Cantata Cantata #35/Bach (with Rosalyn Tureck)
Minnesota Orchestra (de Waart)
1988 Innkeeper & Nurse Boris Godunov/Mussorgsky
New York Choral Society – Carnegie Hall
1985 Soloist and Witch of Endor  King David/Honegger
San Francisco Symphony 
1996 Alto Soloist Ninth Symphony/Beethoven  (de Cou)
1998 Alto Soloist Ninth Symphony/Beethoven  (McGegan)
Grossmont Symphony Orchestra
1977 Alto Soloist Mass in G/Schubert
1978 Alto Soloist Paukenmesse/Haydn
2008 Soloist Songs and Dances of Death/Mussorgsky
2010 Alto Soloist Petite Messe Solennelle/Rossini
2011 Alto Soloist Magnificat / J.S. Bach
La Jolla Symphony
2009 Jocasta Oedipus Rex/Stravinsky
Midsummer Mozart (San Francisco)
1995 Alto Soloist Ninth Symphony/Beethoven
Alto Soloist Requiem/Mozart
1997 Alto Soloist Krönungs-Messe/Mozart
Princeton Pro Musica 
1982 Alto soloist Walpurgis Nacht/Mendelssohn
1984 Alto soloist Elijah/Mendelssohn
1985 Alto soloist Messiah/Handel
Augustana Symphony (Illinois)
1986 Alto Soloist Messiah /Handel
Bach Collegium San Diego
2008 One to a part Cantatas Nos. 4, 61, 196/Bach
2009 One to a part Lamento d’Arianna/Monteverdi
Bach Society (Pittsburgh)
1985 Alto Soloist Matthäus-Passion/Bach
Baltimore Choral Arts Society
1985 Alto Soloist Magnificat/Bach
Carmel Bach Festival
1979 Dritte Dame Zauberflöte/Mozart
1980 Marcellina Le Nozze di Figaro/Mozart
Cheyenne Symphony (Wyoming)
1984 Soloist Rhapsodie/Brahms
El Amor Brujo/De Falla
Hannover Handel Society (Princeton University)
1997 Alto Soloist Requiem/Verdi
Milwaukee Symphony
1981 Alto soloist Missa Glagolitchka/Janacek
Santa Barbara Symphony
1997 Alto Soloist Ninth Symphony/Beethoven
St. Sebastian (Munich, Germany)
1999 Alto Soloist B-minor Mass/Bach (plus recording)
Tri-Cities Symphony (North Dakota)
1985 Alto soloist Messiah/Handel
Youngstown Symphony (Ohio)
1987 Alto Soloist Christmas Oratorio/Saint-Saëns
UNIVERSITY:
San Diego State University
1975 Tituba The Crucible/Ward
Golda Fiddler on the Roof/Bock and Harnick
1978 Popova The Bear/Walton
Indiana University Graduate Department
1976 Effie Ballad of Baby Doe/Moore
Heavenly Voice Parsifal/Wagner
Mamma Lucia Cavalleria Rusticana/Mascagni
(Elkwood Symphony)
University of Southern California Graduate Department
1979 Ursule Beatrice et Benedict/Berlioz
Olga Eugene Onegin/Tchaikovsky
Mutter Hänsel und Gretel/Humperdinck
Hexe Hänsel und Gretel
Mother Tales of Hoffmann/Offenbach

purple line
footer line