header
calendarperformerteacherstudentsauthorlinkscontact

Performed Repertoire

OPERAS:

Translator Nixon in China Adams
Terese La Sonnambula Bellini
Mutter Lulu Berg
Ursule Beatrice et Benedict Berlioz
Mama Sieppe McTeague (World Premiere) Bolcom
Florence Pike Albert Herring Britten
Bianca (2 productions) The Rape of Lucretia Britten
Lady Bracknel (2 productions) The Importance of Being Ernest Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Geneviève (2 productions) Pelléas et Mélisande Debussy
Wild Girl A Village Romeo and Juliet Delius
Pénélope Pénélope Fauré
Thelma Predmore Cold Sassy Tree Floyd
Marthe Faust Gounod
Gertrude Roméo et Juliette Gounod 
Aunt Jahan
Arsin mal alan Hajibeyli
Mutter Hänsel und Gretel Humperdinck
Hexe Hänsel und Gretel
Shirley Fischer Karla Lehrmann
Mamma Lucia Cavalleria Rusticana Mascagni
Vera Boronel The Consul Menotti
Lady in Waiting Juana la Loca (World Premiere) Menotti
Nutrice (3 productions) L’Incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi
Effie Ballad of Baby Doe Moore
Marcellina (3 productions) Le Nozze di Figaro Mozart
Dritte Dame Zauberflöte Mozart
Innkeeper (3 productions) Boris Godunov Mussorgsky
Governess (3 productions) Boris Godunov
Dresser La Divina Pasatieri
Mere Matilde Les Dialogues des Carmélites Poulenc
Grandmother The Gambler Prokofiev
Principessa Suor Angelica Puccini
Thisbe Cenerentola Rossini
The Old Woman The Nose Shostakovich
Ludmilla Die Verkaufte Braut Smetana
Klytämnestra  Elektra R. Strauss
Erste Magd (2 productions) Elektra
Herodias Salome R. Strauss
Jocasta Oedipus Rex Stravinsky
Mother Goose The Rake's Progress Stravinsky
Larina  Eugene Onegin Tchaikovsky
Olga Eugene Onegin
Filipyevna Eugene Onegin
Mother All Quite on the Western Front Van de Vate
Ulrica Un Ballo in Maschera Verdi
Dame Quickly (5 productions) Falstaff Verdi
Maddalena (3 productions) Rigoletto Verdi
Giovanna (2 productions) Rigoletto
Annina La Traviata Verdi
Flora La Traviata
Elephant Broken Strings Vir
Annada Snatched by the Gods Vir
Ortrud Lohengrin Wagner
Mary (2 productions) Der Fliegende Holländer Wagner
Blumenmädchen Parsifal Wagner
Heavenly Voice Parsifal
DER RING Wagner
Erda Das Rheingold
Fricka Die Walküre
Schwertleite (2 productions) Die Walküre
Grimgerde (2 productions) Die Walküre
Erda Siegfried
Waltraute Götterdämmerung
Popova (2 productions) The Bear Walton
Tituba The Crucible Ward
Matriarch Trespass Knot Alternative Music

OPERETTAS:

Olga Die Lustige Witwe Lehar
Mother Tales of Hoffmann Offenbach
Czipra Der Zigeunerbaron J. Strauss
Duchess of Plaza-Toro Gondoliers (2 productions) Sullivan
Buttercup H.M.S. Pinafore Sullivan
Fairy Queen Iolanthe Sullivan
Mad Margaret Ruddigore Sullivan
Katisha Mikado Sullivan

MUSICALS:

Nettie Fowler Carousel Rodgers & Hammerstein
Golda Fiddler on the Roof Bock and Harnick
Innkeeper The Man of La Mancha Leigh and Darion

CONCERTS (with full orchestra unless otherwise noted):

J.S. Bach H-moll Messe
Johannes Passion
Matthäus-Passion 
Magnificat 
Weihnachts Oratorium
Cantata #35 (Rosalyn Turek – CARNEGIE HALL)
Alto soloist in over 15 Cantatas
Beethoven Messe C-dur 
Neunter Sinfonie 
Brahms Rhapsodie 
De Falla El Amor Brujo
Duruflé Requiem 
Handel Messiah
Haydn Paukenmesse
Honegger King David (Carnegie Hall)
Janacek Missa Glagolitchka
Mahler Das klagende Lied
Kindertotenlieder (recital)
Mendelssohn Elijah 
Walpurgis Nacht
Monteverdi Lamento d’Arianna  (theorbo)
Mozart Requiem 
Messe- C Dur
Krönungs-Messe
Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death (recital and with orchestra)
Respighi Il Tramonto  (with string quartet)
Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle
Saint-Saëns Christmas Oratorio
Schubert Mass in G
Schumann Frauenliebe –und Leben  (recital)
Verdi Requiem
Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder (recital)

purple line
footer line